Past Election

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

A public office is not a job,
it is an opportunity to do something for the public.

Franklin Knight Lane

In a democracy, the best way to effect change is by encouraging the citizens to exercise fully the rights of citizenship and to participate in the political life of their communities by being candidates for public office and to educate and involve themselves in community affairs.

To facilitate such change, Hometown helps candidates understand how a campaign is run, how to obtain contributions, and how to put a team together. In addition, Hometown works to establish awareness of and respect for the inalienable right of voters and candidates to exercise the freedoms of expression and assembly, which are crucial to our participatory democracy.

Throughout the election cycle, Hometown sponsors forums and events to ensure that there is a level playing field upon which candidates for elective office can compete fairly for the support of the voters. Through all of these efforts and more, Hometown strengthens the democratic institutions that are the pillars of good government.

All
Board of County Commissioner
City Commissioner
Clerk of Court
Key West Mayor
Keys Energy
Monroe County Mosquito Control Board
Monroe County School Board
Property Appraiser
Sheriff
State Attorney
State Representative
State Senator
Supervisor of Elections
Tax Collector
Uncategorized
US Congress

Alexandria Suarez (R)

Ana Maria Rodriguez (R)

Andy Griffiths (winner)

Annalise Mannix (D)

Barrios, Robert

WINNER

(KEYS Seat D)

old glory
Bashinsky, Sloan

Challenger

(Key West Mayor)

Becker, Randy

Challenger

(Key West Mayor)

Bellenger, George

Challenger

(Key West Mayor)

Billy Wardlow City District 3 (Incumbent)

Brandon Pinder (Incumbent)

Brandon Pinder (winner)

Brandon Pinder (winner)

Carlos Gimenez (R)

Mona C. Clark (KEYS Seat A)
Clark, Mona C.

WINNER

(KEYS Seat A)

Clayton Lopez

Clint Barras (D)

Coldiron, Michelle

WINNER

(BOCC District 2)

Craig Cates (R)

Curbelo, Carlos

Challenger

(US Congress)

Daniel Horton-Diaz (D)

Daniels, Greg

Challenger

(KEYS Seat D)

Danny Kolhage (Incumbent)

Davila, Gregory

WINNER

(City District 4)

Dennis Ward (R) (Incumbent)

John Dick (MCSB District 4)
Dick, John

WINNER

(MCSB District 4)

Donald Barrett (D)

James Doran (MCSB District 4)
Doran, James

Challenger

(MCSB District 4)

Drabinski, Walter P.

Challenger

(KEYS Seat D)

Eddie Martinez (R)

Faas, Souraya

Challenger

(US Congress)

Bill Foley (Mayor)
Foley, Bill

Challenger

(Key West Mayor)

Friedman, Stephen

Challenger

(State Rep)

Goodman, Phillip

WINNER

(MCMCB District 2)

Grimes, Demetries

Challenger

(US Congress)

Halama, Debbie

Challenger

(BOCC District 2)

Heather Carruthers (D) (Incumbent)

Mary Lou Hoover (City District 5)
Hoover, Mary Lou

WINNER

(City District 5)

Javier Fernandez (D)

Jill Cranney-Gage (Incumbent)

Jill Cranney-Gage (winner)

Jim Mooney (R)

Jimmy Weekley (winner)

John Wilson Smith

Jose Peixoto (NP)

Joyce Griffin (winner)

Kevin Madok (winner)

Kimball Ingram

Mark Kohl (R)

Mark Kohl (R)

Mark Rossi

Marquardt, Jim

Challenger

(KEYS Seat A)

Mike Forster (R)

Mindy Conn (winner)

Mindy Conn (winner)

Wallace Moore (City District 5)
Moore, Wallace

Challenger

(City District 5)

Mucarsel-Powell, Debbie

(US Congress)

Noda, Carie

Challenger

(Key West Mayor)

Omar Blanco (R)

Pat LaBrada (winner)

Ramsay-Vickrey, Beth

Challenger

(KEYS Seat D)

Raschein, Holly Merrill

WINNER

(State Representative)

Rhonda Rebman Lopez (R)

Rice, David

WINNER

(BOCC District 4)

Rick Haskins

Rick Ramsay (winner)

Robby Majeska (R)

Romero, Margaret

Challenger

(Key West Mayor)

Ryan Barnett

Ryan, Tommy

Challenger

(BOCC District 2)

Samuel Steele (winner)

Scott Russell (winner)

Stan Zuba (winner)

Stanley Zuba, MD (Incumbent)

Stefanacci Doll, Jennifer

Challenger

(City District 4)

Sylvia Murphy (Incumbent)

Tashjian, Vicki

Challenger

(BOCC District 4)

Teri Johnston (incumbent)

Tim Root (winner)

Chuck Weitzel (BOCC)
Weitzel, Chuck

Challenger

(BOCC District 2)