Archived Events

Conch Flyer Candidate Forum - July 30, 2012

View photo gallery

Watch the Candidate Forum videos here

Subscribe to this channel to be notified when new videos are added

Monroe County Mosquito Control Board - District 3

Timothy Root (Dem.)
Steve Smith (Dem.)

State Senator

Dwight Bullard (Dem.)
Ron Saunders (Dem.)

State Representative

Morgan McPherson (Rep.)
Holly Merrill Raschein (Rep.)

Monroe County Sheriff, Republican Candidates

Jake Brady (Rep.)
Edwin Grove (Rep.)
Rick Ramsay (Rep.)

Monroe County Sheriff, Democratic Candidates

Matthew Koval (Dem.)
Thomas Petek (Dem.)

Monroe County School Board - District 3

Michael Cunningham (Non-Partisan)
Ed Davidson (Non-Partisan)
Lawrence Murray (Non-Partisan)
Mark Peterson (Non-Partisan)
John Welsh (Non-Partisan)


Conch Flyer Candidate Forum - July 9, 2012

View photo gallery

Watch the Candidate Forum videos here

Subscribe to this channel to be notified when new videos are added

Monroe County Mosquito Control - District 1

Jill Cranney-Gage (Rep.)
Maggie Gutierrez (Rep.)

Monroe County Clerk of the Circuit Court

Matt Gardi (Rep.)
Stuart Kessler (Rep.)
Kevin Madok (Rep.)

State Attorney of Monroe County

Catherine Vogel (Dem.)
Dennis Ward (Incumbent)

Monroe County School Board member - District 2

Andy Griffiths (Non-Partisan) (Incumbent)
Howard Hubbard (Non-Partisan)
Yvette Mira-Talbott (Non-Partisan)



"MEET THE CANDIDATES" Rally - June 8, 2012

View photo gallery

Clerk of Court

Joe Allen (Dem.)
Matt Gardi (Rep.)
Amy Heavilin (Rep.)
Stuart Kessler (Rep.)
Kevin Madok (Rep.)

Sheriff

Jake Brady (Rep.)
Edwin Grove III (Rep.)
Matthew Koval (Dem.)
Thomas Petek (Dem.)
Rick Ramsay (Rep.)

Supervisor of Elections

Barry Gibson (Rep.)
Joyce Griffin (Dem.)

School Board Member - Dist. 2

Andy Griffiths (Non-Partisan) (Incumbent)
Howard Hubbard (Non-Partisan)
Yvette Mira-Talbott (Non-Partisan)

School Board Member - Dist. 3

Sloan Bashinsky (WRI)
Michael Cunningham (Non-Partisan)
Ed Davidson (Non-Partisan)
Lawrence Murray (Non-Partisan)
Mark Peterson (Non-Partisan)
John Welsh (Non-Partisan)

Mosquito Control - Dist. 1

Jillian Cranney-Gage (Rep.)
Oliver "Ollie" Kofoid (Green Party)
Maggie Gutierrez (Rep.)

Mosquito Control - Dist. 3

Stephen Hammond (Rep.)
Timothy Root (Dem.)
Steve Smith (Dem.) (Incumbent)

State Attorney of Monroe County

Mark E. Kohl (Rep.)
Catherine Vogel (Dem.)
Dennis Ward (Dem.) (Incumbent)

U.S. Representative - District 26

Angel Fernandez (NPA)
Joe Garcia (Dem.)
Gustavo Marin (Dem.)
Jose Peixoto (NPA)
David Rivera (Rep.) (Incumbent from 25th District)
Gloria Romero Roses (Dem.)
Lamar Sternad (Dem.)

State Representative

Morgan McPherson (Rep.)
Holly Merrill Raschein (Rep.)
Ian Whitney (Dem.)

State Senator

Dwight Bullard (Dem.)
James Bush III (Dem.)
Terrence Exume (WRI)
Salvador Gutierrez (Dem.)
Scott Hopes (Rep.)
John Johnson "JJ" (Dem.)
Ron Saunders (Dem.)
Matthew Tisdol (WRI)



Saluté Candidate Forum 2012 April 16, 2012

View photo gallery

 Circuit Judge

David Audlin - (Non-Partisan) (Incumbent)

County Judge Group 2

Wayne Miller (Non-Partisan)

Public Defender

Rosemary Enright - (Dem.) (Incumbent)

Property Appraiser

Karl Borglum - (Rep.)

Tax Collector

Danise Henriquez - (Dem.) (Incumbent)

County Commission – District 1

Danny Kolhage - (Dem.)

County Commission – District 2

Heather Carruthers – (Dem.) (Incumbent)

Supervisor of Elections

Barry Gibson - (Rep.)
R. Joyce Griffin - (Dem.)

Mosquito Control – District 4

Bill Shaw – (Rep.) (Incumbent)

Mosquito Control – District 1

Jillian Cranney-Gage – (Rep.)
Oliver “Ollie” Kofoid – (Green Party)
Maggie Gutierrez – (Rep.)

Mosquito Control – District 3

Stephen Hammond – (Rep.)
Timothy Root – (Dem.)
Stephen Smith – (Dem.) (Incumbent)

School Board Member – District 2

Andy Griffiths – Non-Partisan (Incumbent)
Howard Hubbard – Non-Partisan
Yvette Mira-Talbott – Non Partisan

School Board Member – District 3

Sloan Bashinsky – Non-Partisan
Michael Cunningham – Non-Partisan
Ed Davidson – Non-Partisan
Lawrence Murray – Non-Partisan
Mark Peterson – Non-Partisan
John Welsh – Non-Partisan

Clerk of Courts

Matt Gardi – (Rep.)
Amy Heavlin – (Rep.)
Kevin Madok – (Rep.)
Stuart Kessler – (Rep.)

State Attorney of Monroe County

Mark E. Kohl – (Rep.)
Catherine Vogel – (Dem.)
Dennis W. Ward – (Dem.) (Incumbent)

U.S. Representative

Mario Diaz-Balart – (Rep.)
Justin Lamar Sternad – (Dem.)
Doug Walker – (Rep.)
Gloria Romero Roses – (Dem.)
Jose Peixoto – (NPA)

State Representative

Morgan McPherson (Rep.)
Holly Merrill Raschein – (Rep.)
Henry Rosenthal – (Dem.)
Ian Whitney - (Dem.)

State Senator

Dwight Ballard – (Dem.)
James Bush III – (Dem.)
Salvador Gutierrez, Jr. (Dem.)
Ron Saunders – (Dem.)

Sheriff

Jake Brady – (Rep.)
Edwin Grove III – (Rep.)
Matthew Koval – (Dem.)
Thomas Petek – (Dem.)
Rick Ramsay – (Rep.)




Conch Flyer Candidate Forum, September 21, 2011

View photo gallery

 Key West City Mayor
(Video)

Carrie Noda
Craig Cates
Margaret Romero

City Commission Dist 4
(Video)

Julio Aveal
Tony "fat" Yaniz

Keys Energy Board Group 1
(Video)

Barry Barosso Jr.
Ty Symroski

Keys Energy Board Group 5
(Video)

Tony Estenoz
Charlie Bradford




Saluté Candidate Forum 2011 - June 27, 2011

View photo gallery


Key West City Mayor:

Craig Cates (Incumbent)
Carrie Noda
Sloan Bashinsky

Key West City Commission District 2:

Mark Rossi

Key West City Commission District 4:

Julio Aveal
Tony "Fat" Yaniz

Key West City Commission District 5:

Teri Johnston


 Keys Energy Board
(Video)

Group 4:

Mona Clark

Group 5:

Charlie Bradford

Group 1:

Ty Symroski
Barry Barroso Jr.




Tropic Cinema Candidate Forum - October 4, 2010

View photo gallery

Mosquito Control Board Candidates
District 5:
(View video)

  • Jack Bridges (Rep)
  • Jose Peixoto (NPA)
  • Bob Thomas (NPA)

District 2: (View video)

  • Dan Drombroski (Dem)
  • Richard Rudell (Rep)(Incumbent)

Monroe County Commission Candidates
District 2:
(View video)

  • Sloan Bashinsky (NPA)
  • George Neugent (Rep)(Incumbent)

District 4: (View video)

  • Michael Forster (NPA)
  • David Rice (Rep)
  • Don Vasil (NPA)

Monroe County School Board Candidates (non partisan)
District 5:
(View video)

  • Ronald Martin
  • Debra Walker (Incumbent)

District 1: (View video)

  • Barbara Bowers
  • Robin Smith-Martin

State Representative Candidates
(View video)

  • Morgan McPherson (Rep)
  • Ron Saunders (Dem)(Incumbent)



Hometown Candidates Forum, Conch Flyer - August 2, 2010

View photo gallery

Introductions, Discussion Format and Recognitions
(View video)

State Representative
(View video)

  • Morgan McPherson (Rep)
  • Matt Gardi (Rep)
  • Ron Saunders (Dem)(Incumbent)

Monroe County Commission
(View video)

District 2 Candidates:

  • Sloan Bashinsky (NPA)
  • Daniel Coll (Rep)
  • George Neugent (Rep)(Incumbent)

District 4 Candidates:

  • Mario Di Gennaro (Rep)(Incumbent)
  • Michael Forster (NPA)
  • David Rice (Rep)
  • Don Vasil (NPA)



Tropic Cinema Candidate Forum - July 19, 2010

View photo gallery




Botanical Garden Candidate Forum 2010 - June 18, 2010

View photo gallery

  • Sloan Bashinsky, County Commissioner, Dist. 2 (View video)
  • Daniel Coll, County Commissioner, Dist. 2 (View video)
  • William Duckworth, County Commissioner, Dist. 2
  • George Neugent, County Commissioner, Dist. 2 (View video)
  • Mario Di Gennaro, County Commissioner, Dist. 4 (View video)
  • Michael Forster, County Commissioner, Dist. 4 (View video)
  • David Rice, County Commissioner, Dist. 4 (View video)
  • Henry Rosenthal, County Commissioner, Dist. 4
  • Don Vasil, County Commissioner, Dist. 4 (View video)
  • Joe Allen, School Board, Dist. 1
  • Barbara Bowers, School Board, Dist. 1 (View video)
  • Paul Merritt, School Board, Dist. 1
  • Robin Smith-Martin, School Board, Dist. 1 (View video)
  • Judith Wild, School Board, Dist. 1 (View video)
  • John Dick, School Board, Dist. 4 (View video)
  • Richard Bradley, School Board, Dist. 5
  • Ronald Martin, School Board, Dist. 5 (View video)
  • Bruce Swango, School Board, Dist. 5 (View video)
  • Debra Walker, School Board, Dist. 5 (View video)
  • Daniel Dombroski, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 2 (View video)
  • Howard Hubbard, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 2 (View video)
  • James (Jay) Marzella, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 2 (View video)
  • Richard Rudell, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 2 (View video)
  • Jack Bridges, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 5 (View video)
  • Anthony Gibbons, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 5 (View video)
  • Charles Langstaff, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 5
  • Jose Peixoto, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 5 (View video)
  • Bob Thomas, Mosquito Control Board, Dist 5 (View video)
  • Peary Fowler, County Judge, Group 1
  • Demetrios Efstratiou, County Judge, Group 3 (View video)
  • William Reagan Ptomey Jr, County Judge, Group 3 (View video)
  • Matt Gardi, State Representative (View video)
  • Morgan McPherson, State Representative (View video)
  • Ron Saunders, State Representative (View video)



Saluté Candidate Forum 2010 - April 15, 2010

View photo gallery

  • Demetrios Efstratiou, County Judge (View video)
  • Reagan Ptomey, Jr., County Judge (View video)
  • Peary Fowler, County Judge (View video)
  • Ruth Becker, County Judge (View video)
  • Howard Hubbard, Dist. 2 Mosquito Control Board (View video)
  • Richard Rudell, Dist. 2 Mosquito Control Board (View video)
  • Jack Bridges, Dist. 5 Mosquito Control Board (View video)
  • Anthony Gibbons, Dist. 5 Mosquito Control Board (View video)
  • Joanie Nelson, Mosquito Control Board
  • Morgan McPherson, State Representative (View video)
  • Bob Horan, State Representative
  • Barbara Bowers, Dist. 1 School Board (View video)
  • Robin Smith-Martin, Dist. 1 School Board (View video)
  • Judith A. Wild, Dist. 1 School Board (View video)
  • John Dick, Dist. 4 School Board (View video)
  • Ronald Martin, Dist. 5 School Board (View video)
  • Bruce Swango, Dist. 5 School Board (View video)
  • Debra Walker, Dist. 5 School Board (View video)
  • George Neugent, Dist. 2 County Commissioner (View video)
  • Sloan Bashinsky, Dist. 2 County Commissioner (View video)
  • Mario Di Gennaro, Dist. 4 County Commissioner (View video)
  • Michael Forster, Dist. 4 County Commissioner (View video)
  • David Rice, Dist. 4 County Commissioner (View video)



Tropic Cinema Forum - September 21, 2009

View photo gallery
View video 1
View video 2
View video 3




Veterans of Foreign Wars Forum - September 14, 2009

View photo gallery
View video 1
View video 2
View video 3




Doubletree Grand Key Hotel Forum - August 31, 2009

View photo gallery
View Candidate Q & A video
View Candidate Forum 1 video
View Candidate Forum 2 video
View Candidate Forum 3 video
View Candidate Forum 4 video




Botanical Garden Rally - August 21, 2009

View photo gallery

  • Peter Batty - Utility Board Group 2 (View video)
  • Lou Hernandez - Utility Board Group 3 (View video)
  • Tom Milone - City Commission District 1 (View video)
  • Jimmy Weekley - City Commission District 1 (View video)
  • Tom Lavendar - City Commission District 3 (View video)
  • Billy Wardlow - City Commission District 3 (View video)
  • Clayton Lopez - City Commission District 6 (View video)
  • James Marquardt - City Commission District 6 (View video)
  • Sloan Bashinsky - Mayor of Key West (View video)
  • Craig Cates - Mayor of Key West (View video)
  • Morgan McPherson - Mayor of Key West (View video)
  • Mike Mongo - Mayor of Key West (View video)



Saluté Candidate Forum - April 15, 2009

View photo gallery

  • Lou Hernandez - Keys Energy Board (View video)
  • Peter Batty - Keys Energy Board (View video)
  • Tom Milone - City Commission District 1 (View video)
  • Jimmy Weekley - City Commission District 1 (View video)
  • Tom Lavendar - City Commission District 3 (View video)
  • Billy Wardlow - City Commission District 3 (View video)
  • Clayton Lopez - City Commission District 6 (View video)
  • James Marquardt - City Commission District 6 (View video)
  • Morgan McPherson - Mayor of Key West (View video)
  • Sloan Bashinsky - Mayor of Key West (View video)
  • Craig Cates - Mayor of Key West (View video)